Source Single Point Load Cell for Scales, Weighbridges, and Bins
Explore 30 verified single point load cell options from Chinese manufacturers. Compare models like CZL629S and FA103B with capacities from 4kg to 1000kg, featuring C2 and C3 accuracy ratings for industrial weighing applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Single Point Load Cells
Selecting the appropriate single point load cell is a critical decision for any procurement team involved in industrial weighing systems, packaging automation, or logistics infrastructure. The single point load cell, often characterized by its ability to handle off-center loads with high precision, serves as the primary transducer in platform scales, bench scales, and checkweighers. Sourcing these components requires a disciplined approach that balances technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability. This guide outlines the essential factors buyers must evaluate to ensure the acquisition of high-performance sensors that meet operational demands without introducing unnecessary risk or cost.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The foundation of a successful procurement strategy lies in a precise understanding of the technical specifications. Single point load cells are not monolithic; they vary significantly in capacity, output signal, and physical construction. Buyers must first determine the required capacity range. Market observations indicate a wide spectrum of available capacities, ranging from lightweight applications of 4-30kg to heavy-duty industrial requirements spanning 50-1000kg. Specific models, such as the CZL601N and CZL658AJ, are noted for capacities between 4-30kg and 10-100kg respectively, while others like the CZL628 and CZL629S support ranges up to 1000kg. Selecting a unit with a capacity significantly higher than the maximum expected load can reduce sensitivity, whereas undersizing the unit risks permanent deformation or failure.
Output signal type is another critical technical differentiator. The industry standard for many analog applications is an output of 2mV/V, a specification observed across multiple models including the CZL602AM and CZL629S. This analog output requires external signal conditioning and is suitable for most traditional weighing systems. However, for modern applications requiring direct digital communication, digital output types are available, offering signals via RS485 or RS232 interfaces. These digital models, such as the FA103B and FA502, eliminate the need for external amplifiers and reduce susceptibility to electromagnetic interference, making them ideal for long cable runs or electrically noisy environments.
The physical construction and environmental protection rating are equally vital. The theory of operation for these devices is typically based on the strain gage principle, utilizing resistance strain technology to convert mechanical force into an electrical signal. For environments involving moisture, dust, or chemical exposure, the Ingress Protection (IP) rating is a mandatory verification point. Available data points to IP65 ratings for certain stainless steel models, indicating protection against dust and low-pressure water jets. Other configurations may feature specific wire counts, such as 4-wire output configurations, which are standard for balancing excitation and signal lines. Furthermore, the material composition, often stainless steel, provides essential corrosion resistance, a feature explicitly highlighted in product attributes for durability in harsh settings.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the global supply chain, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for ensuring product safety and legal metrology acceptance. Buyers must verify that the load cells carry recognized certifications before finalizing a purchase. The OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) certification is a key indicator of compliance with legal metrology requirements, ensuring the device meets accuracy standards for trade. Additionally, the CE marking is frequently observed, signifying conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area.
Accuracy classes are another dimension of compliance that directly impacts the suitability of the load cell for specific applications. The data indicates the availability of accuracy classes C2 and C3, with some models supporting a C3/C4 range. Class C3 is generally suitable for general industrial weighing, while Class C2 offers higher precision for applications requiring tighter tolerances. Procurement teams should request documentation confirming the specific accuracy class of the unit being sourced, as this classification dictates the maximum permissible error during operation. Relying on unverified accuracy claims can lead to regulatory non-compliance and financial penalties in regulated industries.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
Understanding the cost structure of single point load cells helps buyers negotiate effectively and budget accurately. The observed price range in the market spans from $1.50 to $88.00 USD, a variance driven by several factors including capacity, material quality, and output technology. Lower-priced units typically fall within the analog output category with standard capacities, while higher-cost items often feature digital output capabilities, enhanced corrosion resistance, or specialized accuracy classes.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver that influences the total cost of ownership. The market shows an MOQ range from 1 unit to 200 units. For prototyping or small-scale projects, suppliers offering an MOQ of 1 allow for low-risk testing and validation. Conversely, large-scale manufacturing projects may benefit from bulk purchasing, where the per-unit cost drops significantly, though this requires a commitment to a higher volume. Buyers should also consider the packaging requirements; while standard units may come in cartons, specialized or high-value items might require wooden boxes, which can add to the overall shipping and handling costs.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
Single point load cells are versatile components deployed across a diverse array of industries. Their design allows for excellent performance in applications where the load is not perfectly centered, a common scenario in real-world operations. In the food and beverage industry, for instance, the corrosion-resistant and stainless steel construction of models like the CZL628 makes them suitable for washdown environments where hygiene is paramount. Similarly, in pharmaceutical and chemical processing, the ability to withstand specific environmental conditions is critical.
The capacity range of 5-40kg and 50-1000kg suggests suitability for both bench scales used in retail or laboratory settings and platform scales used in logistics or manufacturing. The cantilever type pattern observed in some specifications indicates a design optimized for specific mounting configurations, often found in small platform applications where space is limited. Additionally, features such as low-temperature resistance make these sensors viable for cold storage facilities or outdoor applications in varying climates. The safe overload capacity of 150% F.S. and ultimate overload of 200% F.S. provide a necessary safety margin, protecting the sensor from damage during accidental overloading events, which is a common occurrence in busy industrial environments.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on their production processes and quality control measures. The production process for these load cells can vary, with some utilizing injection molding for specific components and others employing normal wirewound techniques for the strain gages. Buyers should inquire about the specific manufacturing methods used for the model they intend to purchase, as this can impact the long-term stability and hysteresis of the sensor.
Quality assurance should be a central part of the supplier selection criteria. Verification of the product origin, such as Jiangsu, China, or general China origin, provides context for the manufacturing ecosystem but does not guarantee quality on its own. Instead, buyers should demand evidence of consistent quality control, including test results for linearity, hysteresis, and creep. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical capability. Whether the buyer requires a customized solution or a non-customized standard item, the supplier's ability to meet these needs without compromising quality is essential. Furthermore, the recommended excitation voltage of 5~12V and maximum excitation of 15V should be strictly adhered to by the supplier's design specifications to ensure optimal performance.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing single point load cells is not merely a transactional event but a long-term partnership that impacts operational continuity. Buyers must consider the availability of spare parts and the longevity of the product. The use of standard models like the CZL601N or FA502 ensures that replacement units will be readily available in the future, reducing downtime in critical weighing systems. Additionally, the selling units being listed as single items suggests that the market supports both small and large orders, providing flexibility for future procurement needs.
Sustainability and environmental factors are increasingly relevant in procurement strategies. The use of corrosion-resistant materials and energy-efficient digital outputs can contribute to a lower total cost of ownership over the lifespan of the equipment. Buyers should also verify the packing standards, ensuring that products are shipped in cartons or wooden boxes that protect the sensitive components during transit. Finally, maintaining a clear record of the specific model numbers, accuracy classes, and certification documents for each batch purchased is crucial for future audits, maintenance, and system upgrades. By adhering to these disciplined sourcing practices, organizations can secure reliable, high-performance single point load cells that support their operational goals effectively.
FAQs
What certifications do single point load cells typically have?
Single point load cells typically hold OIML and CE certifications. OIML ensures compliance with legal metrology requirements for trade, while CE marking indicates conformity with health and safety standards for the European market.
Which accuracy classes are available for these sensors?
Available accuracy classes include C2, C3, and C3/C4. Class C3 is suitable for general industrial weighing, whereas Class C2 offers higher precision for applications requiring tighter tolerances and stricter error limits.
Can I find single point load cells with digital output?
Yes, digital output types are available using RS485 or RS232 interfaces. These models eliminate the need for external amplifiers and reduce susceptibility to electromagnetic interference compared to standard analog 2mV/V units.
What capacity ranges are supported by these load cells?
Supported capacity ranges span from 4-30kg up to 50-1000kg. Specific models like CZL601N handle lighter loads, while others like CZL628 support heavy-duty industrial requirements up to one metric ton.
How are these load cells protected against harsh environments?
Protection is provided by IP65 ratings and stainless steel construction. These features ensure resistance to dust, water jets, and corrosion, making them suitable for washdown environments and outdoor applications.
What is the typical price range for single point load cells?
The observed price range spans from 1.50 to 88.00 USD. Costs vary based on capacity, material quality, and output technology, with digital models and specialized accuracy classes often commanding higher prices.
Are customization options available for these sensors?
Customization is available for specific requirements, though non-customized options also exist. Buyers can request tailored solutions, but standard items are readily available for immediate procurement needs.